Euro-Par 2020 Organization

Organizers:

University of Warsaw,

AGH University of Science and Technology

General Chairs

Krzysztof Rzadca, University of Warsaw, Poland

Maciej Malawski, AGH University of Science and Technology, Krakow, Poland

Workshop Chairs

Bartosz Baliś, AGH University of Science and Technology, Krakow, Poland
Dora Blanco Heras, University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain

PhD Symposium

Chairs: Marek Michalewicz, ICM University of Warsaw
Ramin Yahyapour, GWDG, Germany

Artifacts

Chairs: Maciej Szpindler, ICM University of Warsaw
Massimo Torquati, University of Pisa, Italy

Submissions Chair

Paweł Topa, AGH University of Science and Technology, Krakow, Poland

Logistics

GlobalCongress

Visual identity

Alicja Świerczek

Publicity

Michał Zasadziński (chair)

Katarzyna Biesialska (Spain)

Michael Kuhn (Germany)

Adrien Lebre (France)

Webpage

Paweł Żuk (webmaster)

Seiteplan

Scientific Organization

Topic 1: Support Tools and Environments

Global Chair: Michael Gerndt, Technical University of Munich, Germany

Local Chair: Mariusz Sterzel, Academic Computer Centre Cyfronet AGH, Krakow, Poland

Members:
Thomas Fahringer, University of Innsbruck, Austria
Shajulin Benedict, IIIT Kottayam
Erwin Laure, KTH/PDC
Robert Mijakovic,
Phil Roth, Oak Ridge National Lab

 

Topic 2: Performance and Power Modeling, Prediction and Evaluation

Global Chair: Arnaud Legrand, Univ. Grenoble Alpes, Inria, CNRS, France

Local Chair: Ariel Oleksiak, Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center, Poland

Members:
Markus Geimer, Juelich Supercomputing Centre
Vicente Blanco, La Laguna University
Jorge G. Barbosa, University of Porto
Georges Da Costa, IRIT/Toulouse III
Brice Videau, Argonne National Laboratory

 

Topic 3: Scheduling and Load Balancing

Global Chair: Sascha Hunold, Technical University Wien, Austria

Local Chair: Joanna Berlinska, Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan, Poland

Members:
Malin Rau, Grenoble INP
Florina M. Ciorba, University of Basel
Lauritz Thamsen, TU Berlin
Fanny Pascual, LIP6, Université Pierre et Marie Curie - Paris 6
Louis-Claude Canon, Université de Franche-Comté

 

Topic 4: High Performance Architectures and Compilers

Global Chair: Leonel Sousa, INESC-ID, IST, University of Lisbon, Portugal

Local Chair: Paweł Czarnul, Gdansk University of Technology, Poland

Members:
Pedro Diniz, INESC-ID
Denis Makoshenko, Intel
Tomás Burrull, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona
Cristina Silvano, Politecnico di Milano

 

Topic 5: Data Management, Analytics and Machine Learning

Global Chair: Morris Riedel, Forschungszentrum Juelich, Germany

Local Chair: Jacek Sroka, University of Warsaw, Poland

Members:
Mihai Capotă, Intel
Gabriele Cavallaro Jülich Supercomputing Centre (JSC)
Helmut Neukirchen, University of Iceland
Jorge Amaya, KU Leuven University

 

Topic 6: Cluster, Cloud and Edge Computing

Global Chair: María S. Pérez, Universidad Politecnica de Madrid, Spain

Local Chair: Lukasz Dutka,  Academic Computer Centre Cyfronet AGH, Kraków, Poland

Members:
Eduardo Huedo, Universidad Complutense de Madrid
Helene Coullon, INRIA
Michael Kuhn, University of Hamburg
Manolis Marazakis, Instutute of Computer Science, FORTH
Rafael Mayo, CIEMAT
Bogdan Nicolae, Argonne National Laboratory
Alberto Sanchez, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos
Toni Cortes, Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya
Jesus Carretero, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Pierre Matri, Shuelo
Paolo Trunfio, DEIS, University of Calabria
Gabriel Antoniu, INRIA

 

Topic 7: Theory and Algorithms for Parallel and Distributed Processing

Global Chair: Ben Moseley, Carnegie-Mellon University, UA

Local Chair: Marek Klonowski, University of Wroclaw, Poland

Members:
Olivier Beaumont, INRIA
Michele Scquizzato, University of Padova
Peter Kling, University of Hamburg
Gianluca De Marco, University of Salerno
Prashant Pandey, Berkeley Lab
Rezaul Chowdhury, State University of New York at Stony Brook
Shikha Singh, Williams College

 

Topic 8: Parallel and Distributed Programming, Interfaces, and Languages

Global Chair: Phil Trinder, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom

Local Chair: Wojciech Turek, AGH University of Science and Technology, Krakow, Poland

Members:
Cosmin Oancea, Department of Computer Science, University of Copenhagen
Robert Stewart, Heriot Watt University
Melinda Tóth, Eotvos Lorand University, Budapest
Dimitrios Nikolopoulos, Virginia Tech

 

Topic 9: Multicore and Manycore Parallelism

Global Chair: Arturo Gonzalez, Universidad de Valladolid, Spain

Local Chair: Witold Rudnicki, University of Bialystok, Poland

Members:
Sven Karlsson, Technical University of Denmark
Julian Shun, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jose Daniel Garcia, University Carlos III of Madrid
Bertil Schmidt, University of Mainz
Christoph Kessler, Linköping University

 

Topic 10: Parallel Numerical Methods and Applications

Global Chair: Hatem Ltaief, KAUST, Saudi Arabia

Local Chair: Erin Carson, Charles University, Prague, Czechia

Members:
Sarah Knepper, Intel
Ronald Kriemann, Max Planck Institute for Mathematics in the Sciences
Edgar Solomonik, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
Maciej Wozniak, AGH University of Science and Technology
Hussam Al Daas, Max Planck Institute for Dynamics of Complex Technical Systems
Jed Brown, University of Colorado Boulder
Penporn Koanantakool, Google
Jakub Šístek, Institute of Mathematics, Czech Academy of Sciences
Hartwig Anzt, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology
Rio Yokota, Tokyo Institute of Technology

 

Topic 11: Accelerator Computing

Global Chair: Alba Cristina Melo, University of Brasilia, Brasil

Local Chair: Lukasz Szustak, Czestochowa University of Technology, Poland

Members:
Łukasz Kuczyński, Technical University of Czestochowa
Lin Gan, Tsinghua University
Diana Goehringer, TU Dresden
Peter Thoman, University of Innsbruck
Antonio J. Peña, Barcelona Supercomputing Center (BSC)

SHARE ON:

We use cookies in order to design and continuously improve our website for you. By continuing to use the website, you agree to the use of cookies. You can find further information on this in our privacy policy.

Ok